14 - 18 October 2018

Bilbao, Spain

It has been brought to our attention that various third party companies have been contacting Euro PM2018 exhibition personnel with regards to hotel reservations in Bilbao. Please note that these companies have not been authorised to handle hotel accommodation for the Euro PM2018 Congress & Exhibition, and are not affiliated with the event, nor EPMA in any way. Although they may appear very knowledgeable about both the event and the hotels in Bilbao, we advise delegates and exhibitors to not use such companies and to be alert should they receive such a telephone call or email.

An advance reservation of rooms has been made for Euro PM2018 delegates by Bco Congresos, details of which are available on the Hotel Information page.

To book your hotel accommodation, please book via the Bco Congresos service, or book through your preferred and trusted travel agent or booking website.

Registration, Technical Sessions, Special Interest Seminars and satellite meetings will all take place at the Bilbao Exhibition Centre (BEC). Social events take place at the venue as indicated.

Interested in a particular topic?

The following seminars, technical sessions and meetings have been colour-coded to aid faster navigation throughout the Technical Programme and other EPMA booklets.

Sunday 14 October 2018
12:00 -20:15
Registration & Information Desk Open
Atrium (Level 1)
18:30 -20:00
Welcome Reception
Atrium (Level 1)

Sponsored by Höganäs Sweden AB

Monday 15 October 2018
07:30 -19:45
Registration & Information Desk Open
Atrium (Level 1)
08:15 -08:45
Monday Speakers & Chairs Meeting
Atrium (Level 1)
08:30 -19:30
End Users Day
09:00 -12:30
Plenary Session
Auditorium 1 (Level 4)
09:00 -19:30
Exhibition Open
Hall 1 (Level 1)
09:30 -17:30
Young Engineers Day
12:15 -13:00
Delegate Exhibition & Poster Time
Hall 1 (Level 1)
13:00 -14:30
Lunch and Delegate Exhibition & Poster Networking
Hall 1 (Level 1)
13:30 -14:15
EPMA Meet & Greet
EPMA Stand, Hall 1 (Level 1)
14:30 -16:00
Session 1: Special Materials 1
Auditorium 1 (Level 4)
14:30 -16:00
Session 2: AM Tool Steels
Room 1B (Level 5)
14:30 -16:00
Session 3: AM Beam Based 1
Auditorium 2 (Level 4)
14:30 -16:00
Session 4: Processing
Room 3 (Level 5)
14:30 -16:00
Session 5: Quality and Tolerances of MIM Components
Room 1A (Level 5)
14:30 -16:00
Session 6: Powder Pressing
Room 2 (Level 5)
14:30 -16:00
Session 7: EuroPress&Sinter Open Meeting
Room 4 (Level 5)
14:30 -16:00
Session 8: PM for Beginners: An Introductory Lecture
Atrium Room 1 (Level 1)
16:00 -17:00
Break and Delegate Exhibition & Poster Networking
Hall 1 (Level 1)
16:50 -18:30
Session 9: New Concepts in Hot Isostatic Pressing
Room 2 (Level 5)
17:00 -18:30
Session 10: Powders for AM I
Auditorium 1 (Level 4)
17:00 -18:30
Session 11: AM Modelling & Simulation
Auditorium 2 (Level 4)
17:00 -18:30
Session 12: AM Fused Filament Printing
Room 1B (Level 5)
17:00 -18:30
Session 13: Characterisation
Room 3 (Level 5)
17:00 -18:30
Session 14: Biomaterials I
Atrium Room 1 (Level 1)
17:00 -18:30
Session 15: Functional Materials: Soft and Hard Magnetic Materials
Room 1A (Level 5)
17:00 -18:30
Session 16: EuroPress&Sinter Supply Chain Meeting by Invitation
Room 4 (Level 5)
18:30 -19:30
Poster Networking Reception
Hall 1 (Level 1)
Tuesday 16 October 2018
07:00 -18:30
Registration & Information Desk Open
Atrium (Level 1)
07:45 -08:15
Tuesday Speakers & Chairs Meeting
Atrium (Level 1)
08:30 -10:00
Session 17: Special Materials II
Auditorium 1 (Level 4)
08:30 -10:00
Session 18: AM Al-Alloys
Room 1A (Level 5)
08:30 -10:00
Session 19: Hard Metals AM
Auditorium 2 (Level 4)
08:30 -10:00
Session 20: Biomaterials II
Atrium Room 1 (Level 1)
08:30 -10:00
Session 21: PIM Processing
Room 4 (Level 5)
08:30 -10:00
Session 22: Powder Production & Characterisation
Room 2 (Level 5)
08:30 -10:00
Session 23: A Critical Analysis of the Press & Sintering Technology part 1
Room 1B (Level 5)
09:00 -18:00
Exhibition Open
Hall 1 (Level 1)
10:00 -11:00
Break and Delegate Exhibition & Poster Networking
Hall 1 (Level 1)
10:50 -12:30
Session 24: Powders for AM II
Auditorium 1 (Level 4)
10:50 -12:30
Session 25: Lightweight Materials
Atrium Room 1 (Level 1)
11:00 -12:30
Session 26: AM Ti-Alloys
Room 1A (Level 5)
11:00 -12:30
Session 27: AM Beam Based II
Auditorium 2 (Level 4)
11:00 -12:30
Session 28: EuroHM Open Meeting
Room 3 (Level 5)
11:00 -12:30
Session 29: EuroMIM Meeting by Invitation
Room 4 (Level 5)
11:00 -12:30
Session 30: Mechanical Alloying/Milling
Room 2 (Level 5)
11:00 -12:30
Session 31: A Critical Analysis of the Press & Sintering Technology part 2
Room 1B (Level 5)
12:30 -14:30
Lunch and Delegate Exhibition & Poster Networking
Hall 1 (Level 1)
14:30 -16:00
Session 32: Powders for AM III
Room 1A (Level 5)
14:30 -16:00
Session 33: AM - High Strength & Corrosion Resistant Materials
Auditorium 1 (Level 4)
14:30 -16:00
Session 34: AM Printing Technologies
Auditorium 2 (Level 4)
14:30 -16:00
Session 35: Micromechanical Testing of HM part 1
Atrium Room 1 (Level 1)
14:30 -16:00
Session 36: HIP - Properties and Modelling I
Room 2 (Level 5)
14:30 -16:00
Session 37: Power & Energy Technology I
Room 1B (Level 5)
14:30 -16:00
Session 38: Modelling of PM Process I
Room 3 (Level 5)
14:30 -16:00
Session 39: PM Parts Hardening
Room 4 (Level 5)
16:00 -16:45
Break and Delegate Exhibition & Poster Networking
Hall 1 (Level 1)
16:45 -18:15
Session 40: AM Copper Alloys & Functional Materials
Auditorium 1 (Level 4)
16:45 -18:15
Session 41: AM - Directed Energy Deposition
Auditorium 2 (Level 4)
16:45 -18:15
Session 42: Micromechanical Testing of HM part 2
Atrium Room 1 (Level 1)
16:45 -18:15
Session 43: EuroHIP Open Meeting
Room 2 (Level 5)
16:45 -18:15
Session 44: Power & Energy Technology II
Room 1B (Level 5)
16:45 -18:15
Session 45: Modelling of PM Process II
Room 3 (Level 5)
18:15 -18:45
EuroHIP Meeting by Invitation
Room 2 (Level 5)
18:15 -19:45
Functional Materials Open Meeting
Room 1B (Level 5)
Wednesday 17 October 2018
07:00 -18:15
Registration & Information Desk Open
Atrium (Level 1)
07:40 -08:10
Wednesday Speakers & Chairs Meeting
Atrium (Level 1)
08:00 -10:00
Session 46: EuroAM Open Meeting
Auditorium 1 (Level 4)
08:00 -08:30
Welcome to the EIT RawMaterials SIS
Atrium Room 1 (Level 1)
08:20 -10:00
Session 47: PM Parts Properties
Room 1A (Level 5)
08:30 -10:00
Session 48: AM Post Treatment
Auditorium 2 (Level 4)
08:30 -10:00
Session 49: HM Alternative Binders
Room 3 (Level 5)
08:30 -10:00
Session 50: HIP and Heat Treatment of IN718-Microstructure and Mechanical Property Relationships of HIPed and Heat Treated Powder IN718
Room 2 (Level 5)
08:30 -10:00
Session 51: Power & Energy Technology III
Room 1B (Level 5)
08:30 -10:00
Session 52: PIM Titanium
Room 4 (Level 5)
08:30 -10:00
Session 53: EIT RawMaterials: Criticality and Circulatory in the Powder Industry
Atrium Room 1 (Level 1)
09:00 -17:00
Exhibition Open
Hall 1 (Level 1)
10:00 -10:45
Break and Delegate Exhibition & Poster Networking
Hall 1 (Level 1)
10:45 -11:55
Session 54: AM Post Processing
Auditorium 1 (Level 4)
10:45 -12:15
Session 55: AM Special Materials III
Room 1A (Level 5)
10:45 -12:15
Session 56: Cermets and Metal Matrix Composites (MMC)
Auditorium 2 (Level 4)
10:45 -12:15
Session 57: HIP and Heat Treatment of AM Parts - Microstructure and Mechanical Properties and the Effect of Combined HIP and Heat Treatment Cycles Compared to Conventional Processing
Room 3 (Level 5)
10:45 -12:15
Session 58: PM for Current & Future Applications
Room 2 (Level 5)
10:45 -12:15
Session 59: PIM Materials
Room 1B (Level 5)
10:45 -12:15
Session 60: Sintering I
Room 4 (Level 5)
10:45 -12:15
Session 61: EIT RawMaterial: Towards CRM-free Powder Materials
Atrium Room 1 (Level 1)
12:15 -14:15
Lunch and Delegate Exhibition & Poster Networking
Hall 1 (Level 1)
12:15 -14:15
European Powder Metallurgy Institute (EPMI) Meeting by Invitation
Atrium Room 02.07 (Level 1.5)
14:15 -15:45
Session 62: AM Beam Based III
Auditorium 1 (Level 4)
14:15 -15:45
Session 63: Success Case Studies in Production and Future Preview of Metal AM part 1
Auditorium 2 (Level 4)
14:15 -15:45
Session 64: Corrosion and Wear
Room 3 (Level 5)
14:15 -15:25
Session 65: HIP - Properties and Modelling II
Room 2 (Level 5)
14:15 -15:45
Session 66: New Processes
Room 4 (Level 5)
14:15 -15:45
Session 67: Sintering II
Room 1A (Level 5)
14:15 -15:45
Session 68: Dimensional Control
Room 1B (Level 5)
14:15 -15:45
Session 69: EIT RawMaterials: Recycling in the Powder Industry
Atrium Room 1 (Level 1)
15:45 -16:30
Break and Delegate Exhibition & Poster Networking
Hall 1 (Level 1)
16:30 -18:00
Session 70: Powders for AM IV
Auditorium 1 (Level 4)
16:30 -18:00
Session 71: SIS Success Case Studies in Production and Future Preview of Metal AM part 2
Auditorium 2 (Level 4)
16:30 -18:00
Session 72: Diamond Tools
Room 3 (Level 5)
16:30 -18:00
Session 73: Metal Matrix Composites (MMC)
Room 1A (Level 5)
16:30 -18:00
Session 74: High Temperature Materials
Room 1B (Level 5)
16:30 -18:00
Session 75: Post Sintering & Testing
Room 2 (Level 5)
16:30 -18:00
Session 76: EIT RawMaterials: Service Offers supported by EIT RawMaterials
Atrium Room 1 (Level 1)
17:00
Exhibition Closes
19:30 -23:00
Congress Dinner

Sponsored by Linde AG (Drinks) and CEIT-IK4, Tecnalia and EPMA Spanish Chapter (Entertainment)

Thursday 18 October 2018
09:00 -12:30
Industry Tour: AIC - Automotive Intelligence Center

Additional charges apply

09:00 -12:30
Industry Tour: CEIT-IK4 and Tecnalia

Additional charges apply

 

All timings, meetings, technical sessions, social events and tours were correct at time of publishing.

Any late or unavoidable changes made onsite will be updated in the Euro PM2018 mobile app. In case of disparity of information, the content in the mobile app should always be treated as the final authority.

EPMA have been made aware that certain companies are sending out spam emails claiming to be selling data relating to EuroPM2018. Any information claiming to be held by these such companies should be assumed as spam and any emails received from such companies should be deleted. EPMA does not sell any data, nor is it shared with such third parties.

Go To Top